People

Officers

President
David Bachrach (University of New Hampshire)

Secretary
Kate McGrath (Central Connecticut State University)

Webmaster
Eric Weiskott (Boston College)

Immediate Past President
Eric J. Goldberg (MIT)

Steering committee

through 2021
Arthur Bahr (MIT)
Megan Cook (Colby College)
Sean Gilsdorf (Harvard University)
Gregory I. Halfond (Framingham State University)
Anita J. Savo (Colby College)
Robert Sullivan (University of Massachusetts at Amherst)
J. R. Webb (Bridgewater State University)
Ann Zimo (University of New Hampshire)

through 2020
Alison Carberry (Boston University)
Amanda Luyster (College of the Holy Cross)
Peter J. Mahoney (Stonehill College)
Zachary Matus (Boston College)
Morgan Swan (Dartmouth College)

through 2019
Christine Axen (Fordham University)
Nick Camerlenghi
(Dartmouth College)
Stephen J. Lucey (Keene State College)
Charles-Louis Morand Métivier (University of Vermont)

ex officio
Lisa Fagin Davis (The Medieval Academy)

Past officers

President
2018: Eric J. Goldberg (MIT)
2017: Morgan Swan (Dartmouth College)
2016: Kathleen Coyne Kelly (Northeastern University)
2015: Louisa Burnham (Middlebury College)
2014: Mercedes Vaquero (Brown University)
2013: Jenny Adams (University of Massachusetts at Amherst)
2012: Véronique B. Plesch (Colby College)
2011: Sherri Olson (University of Connecticut)
2010: Mary Dockray-Miller (Lesley University)
2009: Cecilia Gaposchkin (Dartmouth College)
2008: Sarah Stanbury (College of the Holy Cross)
2007: David Warner (RISD)
2006: SunHee Kim Gertz (Clark University)
2005: Frederick S. Paxton (Connecticut College)
2004: Arlyn Diamond (University of Massachusetts at Amherst)
2003: Susan Ward (RISD)
2002: Walter P. Simons (Dartmouth College)
2001: Paul Freedman (Yale University)
2000: Thomas F. Glick (Boston University)
1999: Kathleen M. Ashley (University of Southern Maine)
1998: Fred A. Cazel, Jr. (University of Connecticut)
1997: James T. McIlwain (Brown University)
1995-96: Lorraine C. Attreed (College of the Holy Cross)
1994: R. Dean Ware (University of Massachusetts at Amherst)
1993: James F. Powers (College of the Holy Cross)
1992: Alfred J. Andrea (University of Vermont)
1991: Lester Little (Smith College)
1990: Manuel Márquez-Sterling (Plymouth State University)
1989: Angeliki Laiou (Harvard University)
1988: William R. Jones
1987: Peter Frenzel (Wesleyan University)
1986: Madeline H. Caviness (Tufts University)
1985: Larry D. Benson (Harvard University)
1984: Francis Christopher Oakley (Williams College)
1983: Fred C. Robinson (Yale University)
1982: David Herlihy (Harvard University)
1981: Charles A. Owen, Jr. (University of Connecticut)
1980: Florence McCulloch
1979: Charles T. Wood (Dartmouth College)
1978: Margaret L. Switten (Mount Holyoke College)
1977: Bryce D. Lyon (Brown University)
1976: Giles Constable (Harvard University)
1975: Robert Lopez (Yale University)

Secretary
2017-2018: Dana M. Polanichka (Wheaton College)
2016-2017: Eliza Garrison (Middlebury College)
2015: Jenny Adams (University of Massachusetts at Amherst)
2011-2013: George Dameron (Saint Michael’s College)
2008-2010: Susan Ward (RISD)
2006-2007: June-Anne Greeley (Sacred Heart University)
2004-2005: steering committee
1998-2003: Lorraine C. Attreed (College of the Holy Cross)
1986-1997: Fred A. Cazel, Jr. (University of Connecticut)
1974-1985: Archibald R. Lewis (University of Massachusetts at Amherst)

Webmaster
2011-2016: Gregory I. Halfond (Framingham State University)
2008-2010: George Dameron (Saint Michael’s College)

Advertisements