people

officers

Co-Presidents
Alex Mueller (University of Massachusetts at Boston)

Secretary
Kate McGrath (Central Connecticut State University)

Webmaster
Eric Weiskott (Boston College)

Immediate Past President
Meriem Pagès (Keene State College)

steering committee

through 2024
Megan Cook (Colby College)
Lauren Fogle (University of Massachusetts at Lowell)
Alexandra Locking (Saint Anselm College)
Amanda Luyster (College of the Holy Cross)
Evan MacCarthy (University of Massachusetts at Amherst)
Anita Savo (Boston University)
Alice Sullivan (Tufts University)
Wesley Chihyung Yu (Mount Holyoke College)
Ann Zimo (University of New Hampshire)

through 2023
Ali Humayun Akhtar (Bates College)
Joel Anderson (University of Maine)
Sonja Drimmer (University of Massachusetts at Amherst)
Susan Einbinder (University of Connecticut)
Albert Lloret (University of Massachusetts at Amherst)

through 2022
Georgia Henley (Saint Anselm College)
Jason Jacobs (Roger Williams University)
Jacqueline Jung (Yale University)
Jason Moralee (University of Massachusetts at Amherst)
Samantha Seal (University of New Hampshire)

ex officio
Lisa Fagin Davis (The Medieval Academy)

past officers

President
2021: Meriem Pagès (Keene State College)
2020: Jonathan Conant (Brown University)
2019: David Bachrach (University of New Hampshire)
2018: Eric J. Goldberg (MIT)
2017: Morgan Swan (Dartmouth College)
2016: Kathleen Coyne Kelly (Northeastern University)
2015: Louisa Burnham (Middlebury College)
2014: Mercedes Vaquero (Brown University)
2013: Jenny Adams (University of Massachusetts at Amherst)
2012: Véronique B. Plesch (Colby College)
2011: Sherri Olson (University of Connecticut)
2010: Mary Dockray-Miller (Lesley University)
2009: Cecilia Gaposchkin (Dartmouth College)
2008: Sarah Stanbury (College of the Holy Cross)
2007: David Warner (RISD)
2006: SunHee Kim Gertz (Clark University)
2005: Frederick S. Paxton (Connecticut College)
2004: Arlyn Diamond (University of Massachusetts at Amherst)
2003: Susan Ward (RISD)
2002: Walter P. Simons (Dartmouth College)
2001: Paul Freedman (Yale University)
2000: Thomas F. Glick (Boston University)
1999: Kathleen M. Ashley (University of Southern Maine)
1998: Fred A. Cazel, Jr. (University of Connecticut)
1997: James T. McIlwain (Brown University)
1995-1996: Lorraine C. Attreed (College of the Holy Cross)
1994: R. Dean Ware (University of Massachusetts at Amherst)
1993: James F. Powers (College of the Holy Cross)
1992: Alfred J. Andrea (University of Vermont)
1991: Lester Little (Smith College)
1990: Manuel Márquez-Sterling (Plymouth State University)
1989: Angeliki Laiou (Harvard University)
1988: William R. Jones
1987: Peter Frenzel (Wesleyan University)
1986: Madeline H. Caviness (Tufts University)
1985: Larry D. Benson (Harvard University)
1984: Francis Christopher Oakley (Williams College)
1983: Fred C. Robinson (Yale University)
1982: David Herlihy (Harvard University)
1981: Charles A. Owen, Jr. (University of Connecticut)
1980: Florence McCulloch
1979: Charles T. Wood (Dartmouth College)
1978: Margaret L. Switten (Mount Holyoke College)
1977: Bryce D. Lyon (Brown University)
1976: Giles Constable (Harvard University)
1975: Robert Lopez (Yale University)

Secretary
2017-2018: Dana M. Polanichka (Wheaton College)
2016-2017: Eliza Garrison (Middlebury College)
2015: Jenny Adams (University of Massachusetts at Amherst)
2011-2013: George Dameron (Saint Michael’s College)
2008-2010: Susan Ward (RISD)
2006-2007: June-Anne Greeley (Sacred Heart University)
2004-2005: steering committee
1998-2003: Lorraine C. Attreed (College of the Holy Cross)
1986-1997: Fred A. Cazel, Jr. (University of Connecticut)
1974-1985: Archibald R. Lewis (University of Massachusetts at Amherst)

Webmaster
2011-2016: Gregory I. Halfond (Framingham State University)
2008-2010: George Dameron (Saint Michael’s College)